Skip to content

How Much Does Candy Shorts Cost?

Updated · By Alvin

Candy AI pricing on October 16, 2026, runs from $3.99 a month on the 12-month plan, billed $47.88 a year, to $13.99 a month on the monthly plan. Premium comes with 100 tokens a month, which unlocks eight episodes at 12 tokens each. Episodes 1 and 2 of most Candy Shorts series cost zero tokens, so a five-episode series takes 36 tokens to finish. You can cancel any time, and plans renew automatically.

See Premium Plans on Candy.aiSee Premium PlansBrowse the series

Episode 3 of a Candy Shorts series shows a lock and a price in tokens, 12 on most of the ones I opened, with no dollar sign in sight. Tokens are not dollars, so this page does the conversion before you tap anything.

What does Candy AI pricing look like in October 2026?

Candy AI pricing centers on Premium, a subscription sold in three lengths. On October 16, 2026, the Candy.ai plan page, read from the United States, listed all three in dollars, and the longer you commit, the lower the monthly number gets.

PlanPrice shownBilledBadge
12 months$3.99 a month$47.88 a year70% OFF, Best Value
3 months$8.99 a month$26.97 a quarter35% OFF
1 month$9.99 for the first month, then $13.99 a month$13.99 each month after the first29% OFF on the first month

The 12-month and 3-month cards both show $13.99 crossed out beside the monthly figure, which is the rate the 1-month plan renews at.

Candy Shorts does not sell a subscription of its own. It sits inside Candy.ai, and Premium is the plan that pays for it. The benefits list leads with tokens, 100 per month, then adds unlimited text messages, 18+ images and videos, the Full Live Action Experience and tools to create your own AI girlfriend. For a series viewer, the tokens are what matters.

How do Candy AI tokens work, and how many do you get?

Tokens are the currency of Candy Shorts. Episodes 1 and 2 of most series cost zero. From episode 3 on, each episode carries a lock and a token price, and you unlock them one at a time as you watch. Candy AI Premium includes 100 tokens per month, and the allowance renews with the plan, so a subscriber who stays can work through the catalog over time.

The price depends on the series. On October 16, 2026, a paid Candy Shorts episode cost 12 tokens in 131 of the 159 series. It cost 30 tokens in 23 of them, which are the creator series and some Spicy ones, and 50 tokens in 5 Spicy creator series.

So the monthly allowance translates easily. At 12 tokens, 100 tokens unlock eight episodes and leave 4 over. At 30 tokens they unlock three and leave 10. At 50 tokens they unlock two.

What does it cost to finish a series?

I priced my first long Candy Shorts series right after its free pair, and the total surprised me. After episode 2 of My Bestie Betrayed Me, 32 paid episodes remained at 12 tokens each, so 384 tokens in all. The formula is short: subtract the free episodes, then multiply by the token price.

SeriesEpisodesPaid episodesTokens eachTokens to finish
Sworn to the Queen531236
My Step-Sister's Dormitory533090
Mona's Worst Enemy151312156
My Bestie Betrayed Me343212384

Five-episode series are the norm on Candy Shorts: 142 of the 159 had five on October 16, 2026. At 12 tokens, a finish takes 36 tokens, about a third of a month's allowance. At 30 tokens it takes 90, nearly the whole allowance. Mona's Worst Enemy needs 156 tokens, which means two months: eight episodes in the first month and five in the second. The 34-episode saga takes four months at eight episodes each.

Dollars follow from the plan. Eight 12-token episodes a month is the practical ceiling, so one episode costs the monthly price divided by eight: about 50 cents on the 12-month plan, $1.12 on the 3-month plan and $1.75 on the monthly plan after the first month. Mona's Worst Enemy on the monthly plan costs $9.99 plus $13.99, or $23.98. My Bestie Betrayed Me costs $51.96 over four months that way, more than the $47.88 the 12-month plan charges up front.

Which plan suits which viewer?

Choose by how many episodes you expect to unlock, not by which badge looks biggest. Four kinds of Candy Shorts viewer cover most cases.

  • The sampler wants to finish one short Candy Shorts series and stop. The 1-month plan fits: $9.99 for the first month and 100 tokens cover two five-episode series at 12 tokens each, with 28 tokens left. Cancel in the settings before it renews at $13.99.
  • The long-series follower is after a title with 15 episodes or more. The 12-month plan, at $3.99 a month, is the cheapest route, though you pay $47.88 up front.
  • The cautious committer wants a lower price than the monthly plan but not a full year. The 3-month plan costs $26.97 a quarter and brings 300 tokens over three months, enough for 24 episodes at 12 tokens.
  • The Spicy viewer needs Premium before episode 1 even opens, and paid episodes cost 30 to 50 tokens, so a month of tokens covers two or three. Start with the 1-month plan.

Creator series cost more per episode. At 30 tokens, My Step-Sister's Dormitory takes 90, so one month of Premium covers one such series and little else. A watchlist with two creator series needs two months.

Is there a Candy Shorts discount code?

If you came for a promo code, here is the straight answer: I list none, because I cannot verify one. The discounts I can vouch for are the ones printed on the plan cards on October 16, 2026. They are 70% OFF on the 12-month plan, 35% OFF on the 3-month plan and 29% OFF on the first month at $9.99.

The practical way to pay less for Candy AI is the plan length, not a code. The 12-month plan at $3.99 a month undercuts the monthly rate of $13.99 by $10 a month. A full year of the 1-month plan would cost $163.88, the $9.99 first month plus eleven renewals at $13.99, against $47.88 for the 12-month plan. That $116 gap dwarfs any badge on the cards.

How do refunds and cancellation work?

Cancellation is simple. You can cancel any time from the settings of your Candy.ai account. Expect automatic renewal: a 12-month plan bills $47.88 again after a year, a 3-month plan bills $26.97 after a quarter, and the 1-month plan bills its renewal rate of $13.99.

Refunds take more care. They follow section 10.4 of the Candy.ai Terms of Service, revised September 22, 2026, and cover card purchases only. Customers outside the EU and the UK get a 24-hour window, and a refund is off the table once usage passes 20 tokens. In the EU and the UK, your first purchase carries a 14-day right of withdrawal, with the portion already used deducted. Renewals do not qualify.

Twenty tokens is a tight line. One 12-token episode leaves you under it, and a second puts you at 24, over it. A single 30-token episode crosses it alone. If I were testing a plan, I would unlock one episode, decide the same day and keep the 12-month plan for later.

The bottom line: is Candy Shorts worth the money?

Candy Shorts is worth the money when the free pair hooks you and the story is short enough to finish. One month of Candy AI Premium covers two five-episode series at 12 tokens each, a fair price for two finished stories. The 12-month plan pays off when you follow long series or several creators.

It is not worth it if the free pair was all you wanted, and our free episodes guide shows how to get exactly that at no charge. Skip Candy Shorts, too, if adult content is not your thing. To pick a series by score and token price, browse the series hub. For the chat and image tools that Premium also covers, our Candy AI review goes through them.

What else do readers ask?

How much does Candy AI Premium cost?

The Candy AI price depends on the plan length. On October 16, 2026, the 12-month plan cost $3.99 a month, billed $47.88 a year, and the 3-month plan cost $8.99 a month, billed $26.97 a quarter. The 1-month plan cost $9.99 for the first month, then $13.99 a month. Taxes can apply.

How many tokens do you get each month?

Candy.ai Premium includes 100 tokens per month. At 12 tokens per episode, that unlocks eight episodes. At 30 tokens it unlocks three, and at 50 tokens two. Episodes 1 and 2 of most series cost zero tokens, so the allowance goes toward episode 3 and later.

Is there a promo or discount code?

I list no codes because I cannot verify one. The discounts shown on the plan cards on October 16, 2026, were 70% OFF on 12 months, 35% OFF on 3 months and 29% OFF on the first month. The cheapest result is the 12-month plan at $3.99 a month.

Is Candy Shorts worth the money?

It is worth it when you want the ending of a short series after the free pair. A five-episode Candy Shorts series takes 36 tokens at 12 per episode, and one month of Premium covers two of them. For a single episode of a long saga, the free pair is the better deal.

Can you cancel and get a refund?

Cancel any time from your Candy.ai settings, because plans renew on their own. A refund covers card purchases only. Outside the EU and the UK, you get 24 hours and a ceiling of 20 tokens used. Inside them, a 14-day withdrawal right covers the first purchase, less the portion used. Renewals do not qualify.